Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteropus vetulus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Pteropus vetulus
Species Authority: Jouan, 1863
Common Name(s):
English New Caledonia Flying Fox
French Roussette Des Cailloux
Spanish Zorro Volador De Nueva Caledonia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Brescia, F.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its habitat is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in: extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, extent and quality of its habitat, and the number of locations for this species.
History:
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the island of New Caledonia (Flannery 1995; Simmons 2005).
Countries:
Native:
New Caledonia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rarely observed and there are very few known roost sites (F. Brescia pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal species that has been recorded from both primary and secondary tropical moist forest (Flannery 1995). It roosts at the entry of caves (Brescia and Borel 2004), or in hollow trees (Boissenin and Brescia 2007).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is important for traditional use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to New Caledonia flying fox are unclear. Presumably there is some local hunting for food (it important for local use), and loss of suitable habitat through deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The New Caledonia flying fox is listed on Appendix II of CITES. Domestic hunting is regulated under local wildlife laws. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. More information is needed regarding the current population numbers, ecology, status of and threats to the species.

Citation: Brescia, F. 2008. Pteropus vetulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided