Map_thumbnail_large_font

Notolabrus inscriptus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Notolabrus inscriptus
Species Authority: (Richardson, 1848)
Common Name(s):
English Green wrasse
Synonym(s):
Labrichthys inscripta (Richardson, 1848)
Labrichthys inscripta (Richardson, 1848)
Labrus inscriptus Richardson, 1848
Labrus inscriptus Richardson, 1848
Pseudolabrus inscriptus (Richardson, 1848)
Pseudolabrus inscriptus (Richardson, 1848)
Tautoga inscripta Richardson, 1848
Tautoga inscripta Richardson, 1848
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Russell (1988).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-06-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This is a common species with no known threats. Its apparent rareness in other parts of its range (southeast Australia, northeast New Zealand) probably reflects extralimital distribution rather than result of any threat. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known in Australia only from northern New South Wales, Norfolk Island and Lord Howe Island, Northeastern New Zealand, Cape Reinga to East Cape and the Kermadec Islands (Francis 1996).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; New Zealand; Norfolk Island
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is abundant at the Kermadec Islands, Norfolk Island and Lord Howe Island but apparently rare at other locations. It is found mainly around offshore islands and coastal headlands (Francis 2001).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A large species, to about 325 mm SL. It is sexually dichromatic. Hybrid specimens of this species and N. fucicolain northeastern New Zealand have been reported (Ayling 1980, Russell 1988). It inhabits shallow rocky reefs to about 17 m depth, it is frequently associated with kelp (Ecklonia) beds. It feeds on small molluscs and crustaceans (Russell 1983).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Russell, B. 2010. Notolabrus inscriptus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided