Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coris formosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Coris formosa
Species Authority: (Bennett, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Queen coris, Red wrasse
French Girelle reine, Tamarin
Spanish Doncella reina
Synonym(s):
Coris frerei Günther, 1867
Coris frerei Günther, 1867
Coris freri Günther, 1867
Coris freri Günther, 1867
Coris halei Day, 1888
Coris halei Day, 1888
Labrus formosus Bennett, 1830
Labrus formosus Bennett, 1830

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-22
Assessor(s): Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Rocha, L.A. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is common throughout its western Indian Ocean range. It is occasionally utilized in the aquarium trade both as adults and, more commonly, as juveniles. This level of utilization is not considered a major threat to the species, and it is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in the western Indian Ocean from Oman and the southern Red Sea to South Africa and east to Sri Lanka. It is also found in Madagascar, Reunion and Mauritius.
Countries:
Native:
British Indian Ocean Territory; Comoros; Djibouti; Eritrea; India; Kenya; Madagascar; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Oman; Réunion; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Tanzania, United Republic of; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no explicit data available on population trends. This is an uncommon species (J.H. Choat pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits sand and rubble areas adjacent to coral reefs in depths from 2 to 30 m. It maintains harems with a dominant male and several smaller females and is likely a protogynous hermaphrodite, but primarily literature to confirm this could not be found. This species feeds on micro-zoobenthos.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is utilized occasionally in the aquarium trade, both as adults, and more commonly as juveniles. The preferred aquarium species is the closely related Coris gaimard, however juveniles of these two species are difficult to differentiate, thus both species may be taken and sold as “Yellowtail Coris” or “Coris Wrasse”. In 2009, retail prices for “Coris Wrasse” were between $25-$35 USD.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is occasionally taken in the aquarium trade, but this is not considered to be a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species overlaps some marine protected areas.

Citation: Craig, M.T. 2010. Coris formosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided