Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Bodianus neilli
Species Authority: (Day, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Bay of Bengal hogfish
Cossyphus neilli Day, 1867
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006). This species has been confused with Bodianus axillaris and evidently replaces this species in India and Sri Lanka (Gomon 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Liu, M. & Carpenter, K.E.
This is a moderately small species sought by aquarium fish collectors, but there is no available catch data. There are no known major threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the coast of India, Sri Lanka, and the Andaman Sea. Records for the Maldive Islands are questionable. Gomon (2006) cites Burgess and Axelrod (1973) for the Maldives record (misidentified as B. luteopunctatus), however Randall and Anderson (1993) point out that the species in the aquarium photograph were taken in Sri Lanka and not in the Maldives (R. Myers pers. comm. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
India; Myanmar; Sri Lanka; Thailand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western
Lower depth limit (metres): 18
Upper depth limit (metres): 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A moderately small species, to about 170 mm SL. It inhabits shallow coastal reefs and turbid lagoon reefs at depths of 5-18 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Juveniles of this species are collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Russell, B. & Myers, R. 2010. Bodianus neilli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187661A8594164. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided