Map_thumbnail_large_font

Iniistius melanopus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Iniistius melanopus (Bleeker, 1857)
Common Name(s):
English Fin-spot razor wrasse, High-spot razor wrasse, Yellowpatch razorfish
Synonym(s):
Hemipteronotus melanopus (Bleeker, 1857)
Hemipteronotus melanopus (Bleeker, 1857)
Novacula melanopus Bleeker, 1857
Novacula melanopus Bleeker, 1857
Novacula spilonotus Bleeker, 1857
Novacula spilonotus Bleeker, 1857
Xyrichtys spilonotus (Bleeker, 1857)
Xyrichtys spilonotus (Bleeker, 1857)
Taxonomic Notes: There is some taxonomic confusion between the species under Xyrichtys and Iniistius. The genus Iniistius has been considered a synonym of Xyrichtys by some authors but it is now recognized as a separate genus, distinct from Xyrichtys (Randall and Earle 2002, Randall et al. 2002). Seventeen species are included in Iniistius and they are: I. aneitensis, I. auropunctatus, I. baldwini, I. bimaculatus, I. cyanifrons, I. dea, I. evides, I. griffithsi, I. jacksoniensis, I. melanopus, I. pavo, I. pentadactylus, I. spilonotus, I. trivittatus, I. twistii, I. umbrilatus, and I. verrens.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Russell, B. & Myers, R.F.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is found in the west Pacific and has no apparent major threats. It inhabits sandy and mud bottoms. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed from southern Japan, south through Indonesia, and eastwards to Guam.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Comoros; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Northern Mariana Islands; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):64
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs on the upper part of sand and mud banks, usually on the flat areas, just before sloping down in depths from seven m down to about 15 m.

It is found in spread out groups, often with X. pentadactylus in the same general area, but this species grows much larger and dominates. The biggest males swim over large areas and move away quickly when approached by divers rather than diving into the bottom (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Russell, B. & Myers, R.F. 2010. Iniistius melanopus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187655A8592538. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided