Pteropus tuberculatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Pteropus tuberculatus
Species Authority: Peters, 1869
Common Name(s):
English Vanikoro Flying Fox
Spanish Zorro Volador De La Isla Jawi

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered () D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Hamilton, S. & James, R.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) because any remaining population is likely to be tiny. The species has not been located since it was last collected, which was likely before 1930. Vanikolo was extensively logged in the 1950s and 1960s; there is some regeneration now, but logging has once again been proposed. Surveys in the early 1990s did not detect this species and it might possibly be extinct. If it does survive, its range is likely very small as the size of the island is only 189 km2, and it is probably subject to hunting pressures as well. Further surveys are urgently needed to confirm the existence of this species.
Date last seen: before 1930
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the island of Vanikolo in the southern Solomon Islands. The island is 189 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Solomon Islands
Number of Locations: 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known from few specimens; all probably collected before 1930. Surveys in the early 1990s did not detect this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Nothing is known about the ecology of this species. Other Pteropus species bear a single young, and have a lifespan that is approximately 8 or 9 years.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This island was extensively logged in the 1950s and 1960s; there is some regeneration now, and logging has once again been proposed. Opportunistic hunting may be a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It is not known if this species is present in any protected areas. Further surveys urgently needed to confirm the presence of this species.

Citation: Leary, T., Hamilton, S. & James, R. 2008. Pteropus tuberculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18765A8590245. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided