Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudocoris aurantiofasciata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudocoris aurantiofasciata
Species Authority: Fourmanoir, 1971
Common Name(s):
English Rust-banded wrasse
Synonym(s):
Pseudocoris aurantifasciata Fourmanoir, 1971
Pseudocoris aurantifasciata Fourmanoir, 1971
Pseudocoris aurantiofasciatus Fourmanoir, 1971
Pseudocoris aurantiofasciatus Fourmanoir, 1971

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Sadovy, Y. & Rocha, L.A.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Although there is little population information available for this species, there are no known major threats and it occurs in marine protected areas in parts of its range. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Ogasawara Is. Southern Japan, south to Indonesia and east to Tuamoto Islands including Cocos Island, French Polynesia, and Palau to the Coral Sea off northeastern Australia.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; China; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; French Polynesia; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Palau; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in exposed escarpments (R. Myers pers. comm. 2008) to depths between 25-50 m (Allen et al. 2003) in deep outer reef drop-offs. It forms aggregations of females and a single dominating male (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001). This species is a planktivore (Myers 1999).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range (Wood 2007).

Citation: Sadovy, Y. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Pseudocoris aurantiofasciata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided