Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coris cuvieri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Coris cuvieri
Species Authority: (Bennett, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English African coris, African wrasse, False clownwrasse
French Clarisse africain, Coris à points bleus
Spanish Doncella africana
Synonym(s):
Coris africana Smith, 1957
Coris africana Smith, 1957
Coris gaimard africana Smith, 1957
Coris gaimard africana Smith, 1957
Julis cuvieri Bennett, 1831
Julis cuvieri Bennett, 1831
Julis stellatus Valenciennes, 1839
Julis stellatus Valenciennes, 1839
Taxonomic Notes: C. cuvier is often listed as C. africana.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-19
Assessor(s): Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Rocha, L.A. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Indian Ocean and Red Sea. Juveniles of the species are taken in the aquarium trade, but the level of utilization does not appear to represent a major threat. This species occurs in some protected areas throughout its range (e.g., Pulu-Keeling National Park (Australia)), and given its apparently stable population this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Indian Ocean and Red Sea, from the southern Arabian Peninsula south to Zanzibar and South Africa (30°S) and east to Sumatra and Bali.
Countries:
Native:
British Indian Ocean Territory; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; India; Indonesia; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Madagascar; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Myanmar; Oman; Réunion; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no explicit data on population trends for this species, however casual observations indicate that C. cuvier is a common species and has an apparently stable population.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits areas of rubble between and within coral reefs in exposed lagoons and seaward reefs in depths 0.5-50 m. It feeds on small invertebrates and is haremic (one dominant male with several smaller females).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is utilized in the aquarium trade, mostly as juveniles and to a lesser degree as adults. The preferred aquarium species is the closely related Coris gaimard, however juveniles of these two species are very similar in colour pattern. Thus both species are often sold as “yellowtail coris” or “coris wrasse”. In 2009, retail prices for this species ranged from $25-35 USD.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. It is utilized in the aquarium trade, however the level of extraction does not appear to significantly impact populations on a global scale. Local reductions in population may be present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures are in place, however the range of this species includes marine protected areas (e.g., Pulu Keeling National Park (Australia)).

Citation: Craig, M.T. 2010. Coris cuvieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided