Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labrichthys unilineatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Labrichthys unilineatus
Species Authority: (Guichenot, 1847)
Common Name(s):
English Onelined wrasse, Tubelip wrasse, Tube-mouth wrasse
Synonym(s):
Chaerojulis castaneus Kner & Steindachner, 1867
Chaerojulis castaneus Kner & Steindachner, 1867
Cossyphus unilineatus Guichenot, 1847
Cossyphus unilineatus Guichenot, 1847
Labrichthys cyanotaenia Bleeker, 1854
Labrichthys cyanotaenia Bleeker, 1854
Labrichthys unilineata (Guichenot, 1847)
Labrichthys unilineata (Guichenot, 1847)
Labrichtys unilineatus (Guichenot, 1847)
Labrichtys unilineatus (Guichenot, 1847)
Thysanocheilus ornatus Kner, 1865
Thysanocheilus ornatus Kner, 1865

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-22
Assessor(s): Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is apparently reasonably common throughout parts of its broad Indo-Pacific range. Although it may occasionally be collected for the aquarium trade, it is not thought to be undergoing any widespread population decline. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. More research is however needed on the status of its populations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in the tropical and sub tropical coral reef waters (mainly between ~25°N and ~25°S) of the Indo-Pacific Region, from Eastern Africa (Tanzania to Mozambique) and the main Indian Ocean Islands in the west, to Micronesia and Samoa in the Pacific Ocean in the east, and from southern Japan (Ryukyu Islands) and Taiwan in the North West Pacific Ocean in the north, via the eastern parts of South East Asia to northern Western Australia, the southern Great Barrier Reef and Lord Howe Island in the South West Pacific Ocean in the south.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Cambodia; Christmas Island; Fiji; Guam; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Nauru; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is thought to be relatively common but not particularly abundant in parts of its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits coral rich areas from shallow lagoons to semi-protected seaward reefs, down to depths of around 20 m (Lieske and Myers 1994, Letourner et al. 2004, Nguyen and Nguyen 2006), and outer reef zones on shallow crests and slopes (Kuiter 2002).

There is some adult colour dimorphism, the males having brighter blue markings on the head and around the margins of the fins and a broad yellowish bar on the body behind the head (Kuiter 2002), with the larger females having a generally more uniform dark greenish colour pattern. The juvenile colour pattern (blackish with a white stripe) is different from that of the larger adults (Kuiter 2002).

This species feeds on the polyps of hard corals, mainly on branching forms such as Acropora (Sano et al. 1984).

The maximum recorded size of this species is around 20 cm (TL) (Kuiter 2002), 17.5 cm (TL) in FishBase.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species may occasionally be collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. However, it may occasionally be taken in the marine aquarium fish trade. Also, coral habitat degradation may have some localized impacts on this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures for this species. However, its distribution includes numerous Marine Protected Areas within its range.

Citation: Pollard, D. 2010. Labrichthys unilineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided