Halichoeres chrysus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Halichoeres chrysus
Species Authority: Randall, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Canary wrasse, Golden rainbow fish, Golden wrasse, Yellow wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Choat, J.H. & Yeeting, B.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
This is a small species with a widespread distribution in the eastern Indian Ocean and western Pacific. It is targeted for the aquarium trade, but it is not thought to be a major threat. This species is listed as least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Christmas Island, Australia and in the western Pacific from the Solomon Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Rowley Shoals and New South Wales (Australia). It was recently reported from Tonga. It is replaced by Halichoeres leucoxanthus in the Indian Ocean, but with overlapping distributions in Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Australia; Christmas Island; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Tonga; Tuvalu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 30
Upper depth limit (metres): 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits outer reef slopes from 10-30 m (Kuiter, 2002).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is targeted and collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, although it is exploited for the aquarium trade and is a target fish.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Choat, J.H. & Yeeting, B. 2010. Halichoeres chrysus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187624A8583725. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided