Map_thumbnail_large_font

Iniistius dea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Iniistius dea
Species Authority: (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Blackspot razorfish, Black-spot tuskfish
Taxonomic Notes: There is some taxonomic confusion between the species under Xyrichtys and Iniistius. The genus Iniistius has been considered a synonym of Xyrichtys by some authors but it is now recognized as a separate genus, distinct from Xyrichtys (Randall and Earle 2002, Randall et al. 2002). Seventeen species are included in Iniistius and they are: I. aneitensis, I. auropunctatus, I. baldwini, I. bimaculatus, I. cyanifrons, I. dea, I. evides, I. griffithsi, I. jacksoniensis, I. melanopus, I. pavo, I. pentadactylus, I. spilonotus, I. trivittatus, I. twistii, I. umbrilatus, and I. verrens.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread and there are no known major threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from India and northern Australia (Northwest Shelf, WA (19°14'S) and Cape York, QLD (12°00'S) to Montague Island, NSW (36°15'S) (AFD 2009), and southern Japan and the China seas.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; China; India; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on the continental shelf (Hoese et al. 2006) in sandy bottom habitat.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is captured for food and appears in mixed catches (Randall and Jonsson 2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Russell, B. 2010. Iniistius dea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided