Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudocheilinus octotaenia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudocheilinus octotaenia
Species Authority: Jenkins, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Eight-lined wrasse, Eightstripe wrasse
Synonym(s):
Pseudocheilinus margaretae Smith, 1956

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Sadovy, Y. & Rocha, L.A.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread and abundant throughout its range. There are no major threats to this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from East Africa to the Hawaiian and Ducie Islands, north to the Yaeyama Island, Japan and south to New Caledonia.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no known population information available for this species. This species is abundant in many parts of its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found from 2-50 m (Myers 1991). It occurs among rubble or live corals of seaward reefs, usually in caves and crevices with rich invertebrate growth. It feeds mainly on benthic crustaceans, but also takes small molluscs, echinoids (sea urchins), fish eggs, fish, copepods and crab larvae (Myers 1999, Randall 1999).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade, but not commonly traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species, although it is collected for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Sadovy, Y. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Pseudocheilinus octotaenia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided