Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteropus temminckii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Pteropus temminckii
Species Authority: Peters, 1867
Common Name(s):
English Temminck's Flying Fox
Spanish Zorro Volador De Temminck
Taxonomic Notes: Corrected spelling of specific name to temminckii (an orthographic eror).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-07
Assessor(s): Tsang, S.
Reviewer(s): Mildenstein, T.
Contributor(s): Helgen, K. & Bonaccorso, F.J.
Justification:
The species is restricted to the central Moluccan islands. It is often encountered by hunters in secondary forests in Seram and are sought after for personal consumption (Tsang et al. 2015). This species was recorded in both secondary forest and mangroves, but no other accounts of this species have been recorded in almost 20 years (Tsang et al. 2015). A population decline is suspected to be more than 30% over the last three generations (12-15 years; F. Bonaccorso and K. Helgen pers. comm.) based on habitat destruction and degradation. The species is listed as Vulnerable under criterion A2c.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This little-known species is restricted to the central Moluccan islands of Buru, Seram, and Ambon (all in Indonesia). It has been recorded at sea level to 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Populations of this species are likely to be declining as deforestation continues throughout its range. This species was recorded in both secondary forest and mangroves, but no other accounts of this species have been recorded in almost 20 years (Tsang et al. 2015).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been reported from primary tropical moist forest. It is a foliage rooster, likely not to occur in large colonies (F. Bonaccorso pers. comm.). Generation length of this species is likely to be around 3-5 years (F. Bonaccorso and K. Helgen pers. comm.). It probably has some degree of tolerance for disturbance, as it was encountered in fragmentary secondary forest near villages with human activity (orchards, hunting areas) (Tsang et al. 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):3-5

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is locally hunted.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Loss of habitat through logging activities and local hunting for food are considered to be major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It has been recorded from Manusela National Park, Seram. Further studies are needed into the natural history of this species, the severity of threats to it, and the identification of important roosting and foraging sites.

Citation: Tsang, S. 2016. Pteropus temminckii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18762A22088270. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided