Bodianus bathycapros 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Bodianus bathycapros
Species Authority: Gomon, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Hawaiian pigfish
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006). Previously identified as Verreo oxycephalus (B. Russell pers. comm.. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-03-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Liu, M. & Carpenter, K.E.
Little is known of the population and life history characteristics of the species. It is a deepwater species known only from the Hawaiian islands (Gomon 2006). It is most likely protected due to its deep water habitat. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Hawaiian Islands.
Countries occurrence:
United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest
Lower depth limit (metres): 256
Upper depth limit (metres): 165
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a large species, reaches about 456 mm SL. It is restricted to deep waters (165-256 m) of the Hawaiian Islands. Chave and Mundy (1994) observed this species from a submersible at depths of 185-190 m over various substrates.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Russell, B. 2010. Bodianus bathycapros. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187619A8582325. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided