Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudocoris ocellata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Pseudocoris ocellata Chen & Shao, 1995
Synonym(s):
Pseudocoris ocellatus Chen & Shao, 1995

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Sadovy, Y., Pollard, D.A. & Rocha, L.A.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This is a recently described species, with relatively little information on distribution or biology. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from Taiwan, and Izu Oshima off southeastern Japan.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Japan
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):15
Upper depth limit (metres):4
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species hovers in the water column about one to four m above reef slopes. It feeds on zooplankton during the day. It inhabits depths from 4-15 m (Chen and Shao 1995).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, there are 16 designated marine protected areas in Taiwan (Wood 2007).

Citation: Sadovy, Y., Pollard, D.A. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Pseudocoris ocellata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187611A8580731. . Downloaded on 12 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided