Pteropus subniger 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Pteropus subniger
Species Authority: (Kerr, 1792)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Mascarene Flying-fox, Dark Flying Fox
Spanish Zorro Volador Oscuro De Mauricio

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Howell, K.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. & Mickleburgh, S. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
The last authentic record of this species on Mauritius was in 1859, but it is believed to have died out between 1864 and 1873. On Réunion, no new records appeared after 1862 and it seems probable that it became extinct in the 1860s.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Extinct (EX)
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (Ex)
1990 Extinct (Ex)
1988 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was previously known from Mauritius and Réunion. It was restricted to elevations of between 1,200 and 1,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Mauritius; Réunion
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is now extinct. It is believed to have become extinct on Mauritius between 1864 and 1873. It is likely to have disappeared from Réunion in the 1860s. It may have lasted a little longer but is now certain to be extinct. In the 1730s it was common enough to consider for the bat oil trade.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It roosted in trees and was sometimes found in rocks. Its very long and dense fur suggest that it may have had a preference for cool roosting places, such as the higher altitudes in Réunion, and its reported ability to exploit suitably rocky substrates indicate that it was not dependent on forest or even trees for roosting places (Bergmans, 1990).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Both deforestation and local hunting are thought to have contributed to the extinction of this species. It was thought to have lived in hollow trees.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No longer applicable. This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M., Bergmans, W. & Howell, K. 2008. Pteropus subniger. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18761A8580195. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided