Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirrhilabrus lubbocki

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus lubbocki
Species Authority: Randall & Carpenter, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Lubbock's wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Rocha, L. & Hilomen, V.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is common in many parts of its range. Even though this species is commercialized in the aquarium trade, it is not commonly traded and does not reach a very high value. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Philippines to southern Indonesia.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Palau; Philippines
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered common throughout the Philippines, but can be uncommon in other parts of its range and in shallow waters.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species usually occurs in moderately large groups commonly in depths of about 20-25 m. It occurs in a variety of habitats including coastal and inner reefs, and outer reefs over bottom of coral rubble or heads of small finely branched coral. It feeds on zooplankton, and occurs from 4-55 m depth.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is exploited in the international aquarium trade, and is commonly traded. It sells for US $30.00 in the United States.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it is exploited in the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known sepcies specific conservation measures in place for this species. This species range overlaps several marine protected areas within its distribution.

Citation: Rocha, L. & Hilomen, V. 2010. Cirrhilabrus lubbocki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided