Thalassoma ballieui 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Thalassoma ballieui
Species Authority: (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Ballieu's wrasse, Blacktail wrasse, Old woman wrasse
Julis ballieui Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875
Julis ballieui Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875
Julis obscura Günther, 1880
Julis obscura Günther, 1880
Julis verticalis Smith & Swain, 1882
Julis verticalis Smith & Swain, 1882

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-11
Assessor(s): Pollard, D. & Cabanban, A.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
This species is known from the Hawaiian islands, where it is abundant. There are no known major threats, and it is largely protected in a major MPA in the northern part of its distribution. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from the Hawaiian Islands Chain and Johnston Atoll, though possibly also found in other locations in the Pacific to the south and north west.
Countries occurrence:
United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest
Lower depth limit (metres): 60
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Nothing is known about the status of its population. This species is abundant in surge zones in Hawaii.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The main habitat is coral reefs, especially clear lagoon and seaward reefs (Lieske and Myers 1994, Mundy 2005) to depths of 60 m. It is also found over rocky reefs.

The initial phase fish (juveniles and possibly females) are a uniform greenish colour, and the terminal phase fish (probably males) are a uniformly patterned greenish grey. The diet includes benthic invertebrates and also small teleost fishes (Lieske and Myers 1994). The eggs and larvae are probably pelagic.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for sale in the marine aquarium fish trade, and being such a relatively large species for this genus, it is probably also taken for food in local subsistence and artisanal fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it is caught by subsistence and recreational fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures. However, at least 80% of this species range is included in the Northwestern Hawaiian Islands National Marine Sanctuary.

Citation: Pollard, D. & Cabanban, A. 2010. Thalassoma ballieui. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187601A8578698. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided