Map_thumbnail_large_font

Halichoeres bicolor 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Halichoeres bicolor (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Earmuff wrasse, Pearly-spotted wrasse
Synonym(s):
Halichoeres hyrtlii (Bleeker, 1856)
Halichoeres hyrtlii (Bleeker, 1856)
Halichoeres xanti (Károli, 1882)
Halichoeres xanti (Károli, 1882)
Julis hyrtlii Bleeker, 1856
Julis hyrtlii Bleeker, 1856
Labrus bicolor Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Labrus bicolor Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Platyglossus xanti Károli, 1882
Platyglossus xanti Károli, 1882

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-06-12
Assessor(s): Cabanban, A., Pollard, D. & Choat, J.H.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread and relatively common throughout its range. There are no known major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Indo-West Pacific from Sri Lanka to the Indo-Malayan region. The record from Christmas needs to be verified.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Philippines; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):15
Upper depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information for this species. It is probably common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in inshore, usually silty habitat on sand or mud near shallow reefs and seagrass beds (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001). It grows to about 12.0 cm TL (male/unsexed) (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no specific major threats to this species. General threats in the area of distribution are coastal development, sedimentation, destructive fishing, overfishing, and pollution of coral reefs (Burke et al. 2001, Hodgson 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Cabanban, A., Pollard, D. & Choat, J.H. 2010. Halichoeres bicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187598A8577514. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided