Halichoeres iridis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Halichoeres iridis
Species Authority: Randall & Smith, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Rainbow wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Choat, J.H.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
This is a small species with a wide range of distribution in the western and central Indian Ocean. There are no known threats. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from the East African coast south to Natal, South Africa, also from Madagascar, Seychelles and Chagos Archipelago.
Countries occurrence:
British Indian Ocean Territory; Comoros; Djibouti; Eritrea; India; Kenya; Madagascar; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Oman; Réunion; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western
Lower depth limit (metres): 43
Upper depth limit (metres): 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. This is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a small wrasse to 11 cm. It inhabits deeper reef slope rubble habitats in depths from 5-43 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is captured as bycatch for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Choat, J.H. 2010. Halichoeres iridis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187589A8575871. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided