Map_thumbnail_large_font

Suezichthys aylingi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Suezichthys aylingi
Species Authority: Russell, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Crimson cleaner fish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-07-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This is a fast growing species, maturing in the first year and reaching maximum age of four years. It is common and abundant in northeast New Zealand and there are no major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found form Northeastern New Zealand (Poor Knights Islands, Three Kings Islands) the Kermadec Islands (Francis 1993, 1996), and in Australia, central New South Wales, northeastern Victoria and eastern Tasmania.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; New Zealand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is moderately common at offshore localities in northeastern New Zealand, abundant at Three Kings Islands. It is less common and in isolated populations in Australia.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small species, to about 113 mm SL. It inhabits sandy patches adjacent to rocky reefs in depths usually to about 40 m, but may range to 100 m (Ayling and Cox 1982).

It is sexually dichromatic, social organization and sexual behavior described by Doak (1972) and Ayling and Cox (1982). A facultative cleaner symbiont (Ayling and Grace 1971) removing parasites and damaged skin and scales from other species. It also feeds on small crustaceans from the bottom and from seaweed fronds. Spawning occurs repeatedly during June-December, and juveniles (one cm) settle out on seaweed covered reefs in January-February. They mature after seven months at about seven cm TL and reach 10 cm TL after the first year. They spend one to two spawning seasons as females then in February – March many change simultaneously into males and compete for new territories.

This species lives to a maximum age of about four years (Francis 2001).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Russell, B. 2010. Suezichthys aylingi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided