Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirrhilabrus rubrisquamis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus rubrisquamis
Species Authority: Randall & Emery, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Rosy-scales Fairy Wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-10
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is commercialized in the aquarium trade and reaches high values in the international market (US $100 per fish). Its population is probably declining due to extraction for the aquarium trade, however, there is no data on population trends or status. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Maldives and Chagos Archipelago, to Sri Lanka.
Countries:
Native:
British Indian Ocean Territory; Maldives; Sri Lanka
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in deep reefs over coral, rubble or sandy bottoms from 40 to 50 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade. It sells for an average of US $100.00 in the USA.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is collected for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures in place. It is not known if this species is effectively protected in any marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Rocha, L. 2010. Cirrhilabrus rubrisquamis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided