|Scientific Name:||Anampses chrysocephalus|
|Species Authority:||Randall, 1958|
Anampses rubrocaudatus Randall, 1958
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pollard, D., Craig, M. & Rocha, L.|
|Reviewer(s):||Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species has a relatively restricted distribution in the east-central and north-western Pacific Ocean, being found only around the Hawaiian Islands Chain. Although there is no evidence for any population declines, the species is taken in the marine aquarium fish trade. However, more than two thirds of its range is enclosed by the Papahanaumokuakea Marine National Monument. This species is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is known only from the Hawaiian Islands chain.|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common. However, there is no other population information available for this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species occurs in insular coastal waters around rocky and coral reefs, and particularly around seaward coral reefs to depths of 136 m.
It is carnivorous, feeding mainly on benthic macro-invertebrates (Masuda and Allen 1993). It has pronounced sexual colour dimorphism and is probably a protogynous hermaphrodite. A single male is usually found together with a group of females (Lieske and Myers 1994).
|Use and Trade:||This species is taken and traded as an aquarium display species.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats to this species, although specimens are occasionally captured for the marine aquarium fish trade. It is one of the most popular Anampses species in the aquarium trade (Rocha pers. comm. 2009).|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species, however, more than two thirds of its range is enclosed by the Papahanaumokuakea Marine National Monument in the northwestern part of the Hawaiian islands. This is a federally regulated no-take reserve that, while not monitored efficiently, is very remote and difficult to get to.|
|Citation:||Pollard, D., Craig, M. & Rocha, L. 2010. Anampses chrysocephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 November 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|