|Scientific Name:||Hemigymnus sexfasciatus|
|Species Authority:||(Rüppell, 1835)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Although this species was described in 1835 it was not recognised as a separate species from Halochoeres fasciatus until recently (Kuiter 2002). This species is not recognised by Parenti and Randall (2000).
It was formerly lumped with H. fasciatus, which does not seem to occur in the Red Sea (Kuiter 2002). The true H. fasciatus occurs from Oman and East Africa to the Pitcairn Group of Polynesia. Populations from the Gulf of Aden and Socotra need to be investigated. Halochoeres sexfasciatus differs from H. fasciatus in color pattern, but differences in morphology and genetics have not been investigated.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Choat, J.H., Myers, R. & Pollard, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Liu, M. & Carpenter, K.E.|
There is very little information about this species and it is only known from two records. There have been issues with misidentification and distributional limits. There are no known threats. It is listed as Data Deficient.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Red Sea. Records from the Gulf of Aden and Socotra Island need to be verified.|
Native:Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Israel; Jordan; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – western
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits areas of coral reefs, sand rubble and sheltered areas (Lieske and Myers 1994). This species is found at depths between 1-20 m (Lieske and Myers 1994).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is captured incidentally in subsistence fisheries and most likely eaten.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known for this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.|
|Citation:||Choat, J.H., Myers, R. & Pollard, D. 2010. Hemigymnus sexfasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187551A8566188.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|