Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirrhilabrus cenderawasih

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus cenderawasih
Species Authority: Allen & Erdmann, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Cenderawasih wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is endemic to Cenderawasih Bay, Indonesia. There is no population information available for this species. Even though this species is commercialized in the aquarium trade, it is not commonly traded and does not reach a very high value. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Indonesia (Cenderawasih Bay). The extent of occurrence is estimated to be approximately 30,000 km2 based on area calculations from 25-75 m depth within Cenderawasih Bay.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered common throughout its restricted range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits sheltered rubble substrates at the base of slopes (R. Myers pers. comm. 2008). It is common on sheltered seaward reefs, primarily on the inner and eastern portions of the Cenderawasih Bay at depths between about 22 to 60 m, although it is more abundant below about 35 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it is occasionally seen in the international aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures in place for this species. This species range overlaps the Cenderawasih Bay Marine Protected Area.

Citation: Rocha, L. 2010. Cirrhilabrus cenderawasih. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided