Map_thumbnail_large_font

Halichoeres zeylonicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Halichoeres zeylonicus (Bennett, 1833)
Common Name(s):
English Ceylon wrasse, Goldstripe wrasse, Sri Lankan wrasse
Synonym(s):
Halichoeres bimaculatus Rüppell, 1835
Halichoeres bimaculatus Rüppell, 1835
Halichoeres zeylanicus (Bennett, 1833)
Halichoeres zeylanicus (Bennett, 1833)
Julis zeylonicus Bennett, 1833
Julis zeylonicus Bennett, 1833
Taxonomic Notes: This species is closley related to Halochoeres hartzfeldi. Records of H. zeylonicus in the Pacific probably refer to H. hartzfeldi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Choat, J.H.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is a widespread wrasse extending into deeper waters with no known major threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from the Red Sea down the coast of eastern Africa and Madagascar, to western Indonesia and Thailand.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Comoros; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; India; Indonesia; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mozambique; Oman; Réunion; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):85
Upper depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information availlable for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits open sand and rubble areas of seaward reefs and deep reef sandy slopes from 10-85 m.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Choat, J.H. 2010. Halichoeres zeylonicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187534A8560903. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided