Map_thumbnail_large_font

Larabicus quadrilineatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Larabicus quadrilineatus
Species Authority: (Rüppell, 1835)
Common Name(s):
English Fourline wrasse
Synonym(s):
Labrus quadrilineatus Rüppell, 1835

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Choat, J.H.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is a Red Sea endemic that is collected for the aquarium trade. Adults are live coral feeders. The conservation status of this species is unclear. There is no information available on current densities or on population declines associated with collection. It is recommended that more information is collected on the threat posed by the aquarium trade and how this may be affecting the population. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden.
Countries:
Native:
Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Israel; Jordan; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sudan; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in fringing reefs, among coral heads and in areas with dense coral growth. Adults feed on coral polyps while juveniles act as cleaners of other fishes. It relies on live coral.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is collected for the aquarium trade and this could possibly pose as a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps some marine protected areas within its range (Wood 2007).

It is recommended that more information is collected on the threat posed by the aquarium trade and how this may be affecting the population.

Citation: Choat, J.H. 2010. Larabicus quadrilineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided