Terelabrus rubrovittatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Terelabrus rubrovittatus
Species Authority: Randall & Fourmanoir, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-stripe hogfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Yeeting, B. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
This is a widespread species. It is collected in the aquarium trade, but this is not thought to be a major threat. It lives in deeper waters and is uncommon. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Indonesia to Papua New Guinea, Palau and New Caledonia.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; New Caledonia; Palau; Papua New Guinea
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 100
Upper depth limit (metres): 25
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available. It is thought to be uncommon and lives in deeper areas and so is not seen often.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits deep coastal outer coral reef habitats, scattered small patch reefs. It is found between 25-100 m depth.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species, although it is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range (Wood 2007).

Citation: Yeeting, B. & Myers, R. 2010. Terelabrus rubrovittatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187525A8558521. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided