Thalassoma rueppellii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Thalassoma rueppellii
Species Authority: (Klunzinger, 1871)
Common Name(s):
English Klunzinger's wrasse, Rueppell’s wrasse
Julis rueppellii Klunzinger, 1871
Julis rueppellii Klunzinger, 1871
Thalassoma klunzingeri Fowler & Steinitz, 1956
Thalassoma klunzingeri Fowler & Steinitz, 1956
Taxonomic Notes: This species appears to hybridise with Thalassoma lunare (Randall and Miroz 2001). Thalassoma rueppelli is closely related to T. duperreyi, T. genivittatum, and T. lutescens in the Indo-Pacific region (Bernardi et al. 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-06
Assessor(s): Pollard, D. & Cabanban, A.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
This species is apparently exploited in the marine aquarium fish trade, but its exploitation levels are unknown. It may also occasionally be used for food in local subsistence and artisanal fisheries. However, the species appears to be widely distributed throughout the Red Sea, and it is protected in marine parks in some parts of its range. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found throughout the Red Sea, from Saudi Arabia to Jordan, Israel, Egypt, Sudan and Ethiopia.
Countries occurrence:
Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Israel; Jordan; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western
Lower depth limit (metres): 30
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although it appears to be widespread in the Red Sea, there is no specific information available on the status of its populations there.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The main habitat of this species is coral reef margins and seaward reef slopes (Lieske and Myers 1994) to depths of 30 m. It feeds on benthic macrofauna (Masuda and Allen 1993).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is taken in the commercial aquarium trade, and probably also for food in local fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Although it is taken in the marine aquarium fish trade, exploitation levels are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Pollard, D. & Cabanban, A. 2010. Thalassoma rueppellii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187524A8558340. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided