Symphodus bailloni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Symphodus bailloni
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1839)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Baillon's Wrasse
Spanish Bello, Porredano, Tort
French Vieille
Crenilabrus bailloni Valenciennes, 1839
Crenilabrus donovani Valenciennes, 1839

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-07-12
Assessor(s): Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
This species is relatively uncommon, and less common in the Mediterranean. This species is only occasionally caught off Spain and the Balearic Islands. Its primary range is in the north-eastern Atlantic, and it appears to be under no particular threat. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Eastern Atlantic, primarily in western European waters where is it present from Belgium to northern Morocco, and also reported down to Mauritania (Westneat in press). It is also an occasional inhabitant of the Mediterranean Sea, where it has been found off the coasts of Spain and the Balearic Islands (Quignard and Pras 1986).
Countries occurrence:
Belgium; France; Guernsey; Jersey; Mauritania; Morocco; Netherlands; Portugal; Spain; United Kingdom; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Lower depth limit (metres): 50
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little is known about the Eastern Atlantic populations of this species, and there are only a few records from the Mediterranean. It is relatively uncommon.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits littoral and inshore coastal habitats, mainly occurring around rocks but also in seagrass beds (Gomon and Forsyth 1990). It is a small fish with a maximum length of around 20 cm (SL). It is found at depths of down to 50 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species may be sold for food when caught in local artisanal fisheries in the Mediterranean, where it is probably mainly used for fish soup.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species, although it is caught as food in artisanal fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range..

Citation: Pollard, D. 2010. Symphodus bailloni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187522A8557272. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided