Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pictilabrus laticlavius 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Pictilabrus laticlavius
Species Authority: (Richardson, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Patrician wrasse, Senator wrasse
Synonym(s):
Eupetrichthys gloveri Scott, 1974
Eupetrichthys gloveri Scott, 1974
Hemigymnus bleasdalei Castelnau, 1875
Hemigymnus bleasdalei Castelnau, 1875
Labrichthys labiosa Macleay, 1881
Labrichthys labiosa Macleay, 1881
Labrichthys laticlavius (Richardson, 1840)
Labrichthys laticlavius (Richardson, 1840)
Labrus laticlavius Richardson, 1840
Labrus laticlavius Richardson, 1840
Pseudolabrus laticlavius (Richardson, 1840)
Pseudolabrus laticlavius (Richardson, 1840)
Tautoga laticlavia (Richardson, 1840)
Tautoga laticlavia (Richardson, 1840)
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Russell (1988).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-06-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B. & Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is moderately large and is widely distributed in southern Australia. It occurs predominantly on algal-covered rocky reefs in shallow water but also inhabits sponge covered bottoms. It is abundant in some areas. Although fished recreationally and possibly as an incidental species in commercial fisheries, this is not thought to be a major threat. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed throughout temperate southern Australia, including New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and southern Western Australia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest
Lower depth limit (metres): 40
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in algal-covered rocky reef habitat throughout its range.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A moderately large species, to about 270 mm TL (Barrett 1995a). It occurs predominantly on algal-covered rocky reef in shallow water (Morton 2007), but also inhabits sponge covered bottoms to depths of about 40 m.

It is sexually dichromatic. This species is a site-attached protogynous hermaphrodite, where females have widely overlapping home-ranges and males are territorial (Barrett 1995a, 1995b), at least during the breeding season, and exclude all other males from their range (Barrett 1995a). Spawning occurs from October-December (NSW, Morton et al. 2008a) and late August to January (Tasmania, Barrett 1995b), sexual maturity is reached in first (0.9) year at <95 mm TL, with rapid growth to about 180 mm TL in three years, longevity is at least 4.8 years (Morton et al. 2008a) and maximum age estimate is 10 years (Tasmania, Barrett 1995b). Sex change typically occurs at about 130-150 mm TL, at two years in NSW (Morton et al. 2008a) and 3+-5+ years in Tasmania (Barrett 1995a). A generalist benthic carnivore with small individuals <150 mm TL feeding mainly on amphipods and small decapods, and larger individuals feeding mainly on trochid gastropods (Morton et al. 2008b).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is captured in recreational line fishing (Steffe et al. 1996, Henry and Lyle 2003, Kennelly and McVea 2003) and is also sold commercially (Sydney Fish Market 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species, although it is captured in recreational line fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Russell, B. & Pollard, D. 2010. Pictilabrus laticlavius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187519A8556500. . Downloaded on 01 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided