Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirrhilabrus luteovittatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus luteovittatus
Species Authority: Randall, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Yellowband Wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is common throughout its area of occurrence. Even though this species is commercialized in the aquarium trade, it is present in a wide area and it does not seem to be globally threatened. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found at Pohnpei, Caroline Islands and Marshall Islands. Strays have been found at Johnston Atoll.
Countries:
Native:
Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; United States Minor Outlying Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common throughout its range. There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in small groups over lagoon patch reefs in outer reefs from eight to 30 m. It feeds on zooplankton in the water column.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is exploited by international aquarium trade, but is not commonly traded. Prices vary between US $50.00 and $100.00 in the USA.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it is exploited in the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures in place for this species. This species distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Rocha, L. 2010. Cirrhilabrus luteovittatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided