Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paracheilinus carpenteri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Paracheilinus carpenteri
Species Authority: Randall & Lubbock, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Pink flasher
Taxonomic Notes: Records from Indonesia may represent a hybrid of this species (Kuiter 2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Liu, M., To, A. & Yusuf, Y.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is considered rare in some parts of its range, and it is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade. However, its distribution is not certain, as there are records from Bali and Flores that may represent a hybrid, while records from Tonga may represent a different species. More research is needed to determine the distribution of this species and population status. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Philippines and north to Taiwan and Iriomote-jima (Ryukyu Islands), and in Anambas, Indonesia (Adrim et al. 2004). There are questionable records from northern Bali (Kuiter and Allen 1999, Allen and Adrim 2003) Flores, Indonesia and from Tonga (Randall et al. 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Palau; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. This species is considered to be rare in Taiwan (Shao 2005), and is also considered rare in the Philippines (V. Hilomen and J. Pontillas pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found at bases of steep outer reef slopes, close above rubble or coral, from 12 to 40 m depth (Allen et al. 2003) Females occur in small groups, with males usually nearby (Kuiter 2002).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade, and it is commonly traded. It sells for US$ 40 in the USA. There were 3,000 specimens in the aquarium trade from 1988 to 2000 (Global Marine Aquarium Database).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it is collected for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Liu, M., To, A. & Yusuf, Y. 2010. Paracheilinus carpenteri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided