Map_thumbnail_large_font

Halichoeres cyanocephalus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Halichoeres cyanocephalus (Bloch, 1791)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Yellowcheek Wrasse, Lightning Wrasse
Spanish Doncella, Doncella cabeciplateada, Loro dienton negro
Synonym(s):
Labrus cyanocephalus Bloch, 1791
Taxonomic Notes: This species was thought to occur South to Brazil, but recent genetic research revealed that Brazilian populations belong to a different species (Rocha 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-06
Assessor(s): Rocha, L. & Craig, M.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread in the northwestern Atlantic and is relatively common. There are no major threats known to this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from Florida, USA and the Caribbean to Trinidad and Tobago.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; CuraƧao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):91
Upper depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species. This species is considered to be common. In Brazil, 1,256 individuals were exported in 2007 (IBAMA 2007).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This reef associated species is found from 10 to 91 m. It is found over rocky reef and rubble substrates. Juveniles up to eight cm may act as specialized cleaners, based on observations from its sister species, H. diimidiatus.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species. It is occasionally caught by anglers as bycatch. Generally of no interest to fisheries because of its small average size.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Rocha, L. & Craig, M. 2010. Halichoeres cyanocephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187512A8554646. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided