|Scientific Name:||Pteropus pohlei|
|Species Authority:||Stein, 1933|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Populations from Biak-Supiori and Waigeo that are usually ascribed to this species together represent a related, undescribed species. Pteropus pohlei apparently does not occur on the New Guinea mainland. (K. Helgen pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(i,v) ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Helgen, K. & Bonaccorso, F.J.|
The species is endemic to West Papua and occurs in only three small island. It is known in fewer than six locations; its extent of occurrence is 11,975 km², the number of mature individuals is declining due to hunting for food and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, due to forest conversion. The species is listed as Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to West Papua and restricted to the islands of Numfoor, Rani, and Yapen (all in Indonesia).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common over a small area, and the population trend is decreasing.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species occurs in both primary tropical forest and disturbed forest. It has been recorded from beaches and offshore islands. Flannery (1995) mentions the capture of an individual in a rural garden. This is a foliage rooster, likely in groups and sometimes on offshore islands (K. Helgen pers. comm.).|
|Use and Trade:||The species is hunted for food.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by hunting for food, and general forest clearance for timber.|
This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It has been recorded from some reserves, however, these are not considered to be well protected.
Studies are needed on the species’ population sizes, distribution, and extent of occurrence throughout its range. Monitoring of population sizes and locations over time are also important to establish whether these are stable or experiencing trends of decline.
The threats to these bats are poorly understood. Studies are needed on the species’ habitat requirements and on the effects of forest loss and degradation on the species’ population sizes/distribution. Research is also needed on the amount of hunting and the level of bushmeat trade, and the effects of that hunting on population sizes and persistence.
Effective roost site protection efforts are needed to minimize hunting mortality and disturbance to non-target individuals. Similar to most threatened flying foxes, local capacity building for conservation managers and education and awareness within local communities are greatly needed to support conservation efforts.
|Citation:||Mildenstein, T. 2016. Pteropus pohlei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18750A22085786.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|