Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteropus pohlei 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Pteropus pohlei
Species Authority: Stein, 1933
Common Name(s):
English Geelvink Bay Flying Fox, Yapen Flying Fox, Geelvink Bay Fruit Bat
Spanish Zorro Volador de las Isla Japen
Taxonomic Notes: Populations from Biak-Supiori and Waigeo that are usually ascribed to this species together represent a related, undescribed species. Pteropus pohlei apparently does not occur on the New Guinea mainland. (K. Helgen pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-04-20
Assessor(s): Mildenstein, T.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Helgen, K. & Bonaccorso, F.J.
Justification:
The species is endemic to West Papua and occurs in only three small island. It is known in fewer than six locations; its extent of occurrence is 11,975 km², the number of mature individuals is declining due to hunting for food and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, due to forest conversion. The species is listed as Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to West Papua and restricted to the islands of Numfoor, Rani, and Yapen (all in Indonesia).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:6
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common over a small area, and the population trend is decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in both primary tropical forest and disturbed forest. It has been recorded from beaches and offshore islands. Flannery (1995) mentions the capture of an individual in a rural garden. This is a foliage rooster, likely in groups and sometimes on offshore islands (K. Helgen pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is hunted for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by hunting for food, and general forest clearance for timber.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It has been recorded from some reserves, however, these are not considered to be well protected.

Conservation needs/priorities


Studies are needed on the species’ population sizes, distribution, and extent of occurrence throughout its range. Monitoring of population sizes and locations over time are also important to establish whether these are stable or experiencing trends of decline.

The threats to these bats are poorly understood. Studies are needed on the species’ habitat requirements and on the effects of forest loss and degradation on the species’ population sizes/distribution. Research is also needed on the amount of hunting and the level of bushmeat trade, and the effects of that hunting on population sizes and persistence.

Effective roost site protection efforts are needed to minimize hunting mortality and disturbance to non-target individuals. Similar to most threatened flying foxes, local capacity building for conservation managers and education and awareness within local communities are greatly needed to support conservation efforts.

Citation: Mildenstein, T. 2016. Pteropus pohlei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18750A22085786. . Downloaded on 31 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided