Map_thumbnail_large_font

Choerodon zosterophorus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Choerodon zosterophorus
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Black-blotch tuskfish
Synonym(s):
Choerops zosterophorus Bleeker, 1868

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-12
Assessor(s): Cabanban, A., Choat, J.H., Russell, B. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Indo-West Pacific in coral reefs. There is habitat destruction from fishing but this is not considered a major threat. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in the West Central Pacific from Indonesia, the Philippines and northern Papua New Guinea.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information for this species. This is a rare species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on semi-open sandy substrates along reefs, often in deep channels to lagoons that are prone to strong tidal currents and where seawhips thrive (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001).This species is found down to 20 m and possibly found on shallow coral reefs at about five m. The maximum size is 18 cm TL.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected as food fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. Possibly fishing and habitat destruction on shallow reefs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Cabanban, A., Choat, J.H., Russell, B. & Myers, R. 2010. Choerodon zosterophorus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided