Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coris ballieui 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Coris ballieui Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875
Common Name(s):
English Light colored wrasse fish, Lined coris, Sand wrasse
Synonym(s):
Coris argenteostriata Steindachner, 1900
Coris argenteostriata Steindachner, 1900
Coris rosea Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875
Coris rosea Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875
Coris schauinslandii Steindachner, 1900
Coris schauinslandii Steindachner, 1900
Hemicoris keleipionis Jenkins, 1901
Hemicoris keleipionis Jenkins, 1901

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-20
Assessor(s): Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Rocha, L.A. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is common throughout its range. There are no known threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands and Johnston Atoll (USA).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):108
Upper depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No explicit data are available on population trends in this species. Casual observations indicate that the species is common and has a stable population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs at depths from 10-108 m, although it is typically observed below 20 m. Its habitat is typically sand and rubble areas adjacent to coral reefs. It utilizes the sand for protection from predators by “diving” into it.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More than 75% of the range of C. ballieui is enclosed by the boundaries of the Papahanaumokuakea Marine National Monument, a no-take marine reserve. No species specific conservation actions are in place.

Citation: Craig, M.T. 2010. Coris ballieui. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187498A8552033. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided