Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paracheilinus cyaneus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Paracheilinus cyaneus Kuiter & Allen, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Blue flasher-wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Liu, M. & To, A.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is endemic to Indonesia. There is no population information available, and it is only occasionally collected for the aquarium trade. There are no major threats known. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. More information is needed on the population status and biology and ecology of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Indonesia from northeastern Kalimantan to western Papua (Sangalakki GRA, Borneo, Banggai I., Togean I., G. Tomini, Togean Is GRA, Raja Ampat GRA, Papua Comb).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):35
Upper depth limit (metres):6
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species. This species is considered to be less common than P. filamentosus (Kuiter 2002).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs on sheltered reefs with mixed low corals and algae-rubble, and may form small groups on shallow reef crests and mix with Paracheilinus filamentosus (Kuiter 2002). Males display with their spectacular metallic blue backs, swimming frantically to impress females (Kuiter 2002). It lives at 6-15 m depth, and can be found as deep as 35 m (R. Myers pers. comm.). Except the brief account on breeding behaviour of P. cyaneus, nothing about the biology, ecology or abundance is known for this species.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is only rarely collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Liu, M. & To, A. 2010. Paracheilinus cyaneus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187494A8551033. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided