Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudojuloides elongatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudojuloides elongatus
Species Authority: Ayling & Russell, 1977
Common Name(s):
English Elongate wrasse, Green wrasse, Long green wrasse
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Ayling and Russell (1977) and Randall and Randall (1981). Kuiter (2002) suggests Japanese specimens may be distinct (B. Russell pers. comm.. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-06-12
Assessor(s): Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Liu, M. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species has a disjuct distribution in Australasia and Japan. This species is currently under taxonomic review and the distributional limits are unclear. It may be split into two species. This species is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Australia, in northern New South Wales, Solitary Islands to Sydney, Western Australia (Abrolhos Islands to Dampier Archipelago), Northeastern New Zealand (Cape Reinga to Poor Knights Islands) and Norfolk Island. Records from southern Japan (Izu Islands) are a new species (R.Myers pers. comm. 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Japan; New Zealand; Norfolk Island
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small species, to about 126 mm SL. It is a shallow water species, occurring in depths to about 25 m on rubble and rocky algal covered bottoms. It is sexually dichromatic and haremic, but sex change is apparently related to age (Francis 2001).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Russell, B. 2010. Pseudojuloides elongatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided