Map_thumbnail_large_font

Halichoeres trimaculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Halichoeres trimaculatus
Species Authority: (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Three-spot wrasse
Synonym(s):
Julis trimaculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1834

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-12
Assessor(s): Rocha, L., Craig, M. & Liu, M.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Indo-Pacific and is common. There are no major threats known to this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Indo-Pacific from Cocos-Keeling and Christmas Island and Rowley Shoals in the eastern Indian Ocean to the Line and Ducie Islands, north to south Japan, and south to Lord Howe Island, Australia. There are also records from Hong Kong (Ni and Kwok 1999) and it has been recorded in the South China Sea from southwest Taiwan, Spratley Islands and Paracel Islands (M. Liu pers. comm. 2009).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. It is very common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is reef associated and found from 1-30 m. It inhabits sandy areas of reef flats, lagoons, and semi-protected outer seaward reefs. Juveniles occur in shallow, protected coastal waters, while adults are found to about 30 m depth (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001). It feeds on sand and rubble dwelling invertebrates (crustaceans, molluscs, forams, polychaetes, fish eggs, and small fishes). It has the habit of following sand-disturbing fishes such as goatfishes in order to intercept escaping prey.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally collected in the South China Sea for the aquarium trade and for the live fish trade, and is sold in China.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Rocha, L., Craig, M. & Liu, M. 2010. Halichoeres trimaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided