Map_thumbnail_large_font

Halichoeres vrolikii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Halichoeres vrolikii (Bleeker, 1855)
Common Name(s):
English Indian Ocean pinstriped wrasse
Synonym(s):
Julis vrolikii Bleeker, 1855
Taxonomic Notes: Halochoeres chrysotaenia is considered to be the senior synonym of H. vrolikii (Kuiter 2002). Based on type locality (Java) and photographs taken there (R. Myers pers. comm.. 2008). This needs to be checked for its relationship with H. richmondi and H. melanurus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Choat, J.H.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distibution and there are no known major threats. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from Seychelles to Indonesia and northwards to the Andaman Sea.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
British Indian Ocean Territory; India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Maldives; Seychelles; Singapore; Thailand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):20
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information availlable for this species.

This species was recorded from Pangkor Island, Malaysia, with a mean density of 0.33 individuals from three 100 m X 2 m transects in underwater fish visual surveys (Y. Yusuf unpublished data).

In Langkawi Island, Malaysia, a mean density of 0.33 individuals from three 100 m X 2 m transects was recorded in underwater fish visual surveys (Lee et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is a small wrasse, approximately 12 cm in length. It occurs in shallow weedy areas of rocky shorelines, not where there is rich coral growth.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Choat, J.H. 2010. Halichoeres vrolikii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187473A8544399. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided