|Scientific Name:||Pteropus personatus|
|Species Authority:||Temminck, 1825|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Helgen, K. & Salas, L.|
This species is assessed as Least Concern because its extent of occurrence is greater than 20,000 km², it is abundant at several locations, it is tolerant of some habitat disturbance, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the North Molucca Islands (Halmahera and Obi island groups) and the island of Gag in Indonesia. Records from Sulawesi are in error (Bergmans and Rozendaal 1988).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is moderately abundant.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is caught abundantly on shrubs in the understorey of clove garden (Boadi pers. comm.).|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is hunted, but at present it does not appear to be at a level that is threatening the species.|
This species does not occur in any protected areas. It is listed on Appendix II of CITES.
Studies are needed on the species’ population sizes, distribution, and extent of occurrence throughout its range. Monitoring of population sizes and locations over time are also important to establish whether these are stable or experiencing trends of decline.
The threats to these bats are poorly understood. Studies are needed on the species’ habitat requirements and on the effects of forest loss and degradation on the species’ population sizes/distribution. Research is also needed on the amount of hunting and the level of bushmeat trade, and the effects of that hunting on population sizes and persistence.
Effective roost site protection efforts are needed to minimize hunting mortality and disturbance to non-target individuals. Similar to most threatened fruit bats local capacity building for conservation managers and education and awareness within local communities are greatly needed to support conservation efforts.
|Citation:||Tsang, S.M. 2016. Pteropus personatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18747A22084787.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|