Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteropus personatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Pteropus personatus
Species Authority: Temminck, 1825
Common Name(s):
English Moluccan Masked Flying Fox, Masked Flying Fox, Masked Fruit Bat
Spanish Zorro Volador Enmascarado

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-18
Assessor(s): Tsang, S.M.
Reviewer(s): Mildenstein, T.
Contributor(s): Helgen, K. & Salas, L.
Justification:

This species is assessed as Least Concern because its extent of occurrence is greater than 20,000 km², it is abundant at several locations, it is tolerant of some habitat disturbance, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the North Molucca Islands (Halmahera and Obi island groups) and the island of Gag in Indonesia. Records from Sulawesi are in error (Bergmans and Rozendaal 1988).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is moderately abundant.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is caught abundantly on shrubs in the understorey of clove garden (Boadi pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is hunted, but at present it does not appear to be at a level that is threatening the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species does not occur in any protected areas. It is listed on Appendix II of CITES.

Conservation needs/priorities:

Studies are needed on the species’ population sizes, distribution, and extent of occurrence throughout its range.  Monitoring of population sizes and locations over time are also important to establish whether these are stable or experiencing trends of decline.

The threats to these bats are poorly understood. Studies are needed on the species’ habitat requirements and on the effects of forest loss and degradation on the species’ population sizes/distribution. Research is also needed on the amount of hunting and the level of bushmeat trade, and the effects of that hunting on population sizes and persistence.

Effective roost site protection efforts are needed to minimize hunting mortality and disturbance to non-target individuals. Similar to most threatened fruit bats local capacity building for conservation managers and education and awareness within local communities are greatly needed to support conservation efforts.

Citation: Tsang, S.M. 2016. Pteropus personatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18747A22084787. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided