Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirrhilabrus exquisitus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus exquisitus
Species Authority: Smith, 1957
Common Name(s):
English Exquisite wrasse
French Labre exquis
Synonym(s):
Cirrhilabrus exquistius Smith, 1957
Taxonomic Notes: This species lilkely represents a complex of undescribed species (Kuiter 2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-02
Assessor(s): Yeeting, B. & Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread and common, and is targeted for the aquarium trade in many parts of its range. However, taxonomic revision is needed as this species likely represents a species complex. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The most widespread species of the genus (Randall 2005). This species is found in the Indo-Pacific: from the east coast of Africa (type locality, Pinda Mozambique) to the Line Islands and the Tuamotu Archipelago, Ryukyu Islands to the far northern Great Barrier Reef (Randall 2005) and Palau and Kwajalein in Micronesia (Myers 1999).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mozambique; Niue; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tokelau; Tonga; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. In the southwest Pacific, this species is considered to be common, but is less common in Micronesia.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is usually found on exposed reefs from 2-10 m but has been seen at 32 m (Randall 2005).

Caudal fin rounded in juveniles and females, double emarginated in males. Adult males olivaceous dorsally shading to white, pale blue or pink ventrally. With an oval black spot generally as large as or larger than eye posteriorly on caudal peduncle with its lower edge on the lateral line, a blue line sometimes broken extending from below peduncular spot to beneath pectoral fin. An oblique blue line from corner of mouth above eye to nape and continuing along base of dorsal fin, another from behind eye, breaking up above pectoral fin, and a third from the corner of mouth to upper edge of pectoral fin base, base of pectoral fin with a blue-edged black bar, the margin of fin red, median fins with a variable amount of red. Juveniles and small females red with an oval blue-edged black spot posteriorly on caudal peduncle, and a medial white spot at front of snout.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade and is sold for $US 40-60.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species, although it is exploited in the aquarium trade. In the southwestern Pacific it is targeted but not always commonly traded as the collection is often driven by demand.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place. However, species is found in several marine protected areas in parts of its range (i.e. Sulu-Sulawesi Marine Ecoregion (SSME), shelters Bunaken National Park, Gorontalo MPA, Berau MPA, Sangire Talaud and Phoenix Island Protected Area (PIPA)).

Citation: Yeeting, B. & Rocha, L. 2010. Cirrhilabrus exquisitus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided