|Scientific Name:||Cheilinus quinquecinctus|
|Species Authority:||Rüppell, 1835|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species was formerly lumped with Cheilinus fasciatus. The true fasciatus does not occur in the North Red Sea. Populations of C. fasciatus recorded from the Gulf of Aden, Socotra and NE Somalia are probably C. quinquecinctus, but this needs to be researched.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species was formerly grouped with C. fasciatus There is no population information available however, species is relatively abundant, there are no known threats, and it is present in a number of protected areas. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species was formerly grouped with C. fasciatus. It is possible that both species occur in the Gulf of Aden.|
Native:Djibouti; Eritrea; Somalia; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – western
|Lower depth limit (metres):||30|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species. However, species was formerly grouped with C. fasciatus. Specimens need to be obtained for further genetic study.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Photographs taken in the Northern Red Sea as well as observations show that all individuals have a color pattern distinct from C. fasciatus. All large adults have a clearly different tail morphology: the entire outer margin is serrated or broom-like while it is smooth in fasciatus (Kuiter 2002).
Habitat of C. fasciatus might apply to this species. It inhabits relatively shallow coral reefs, to about 30 m depth. Members of this species, as in others of the genus, are solitary in habit and do not congregate in large numbers. It feeds mostly on hard-shelled prey, including molluscs, crustaceans and sea urchins (Fischer and Bianchi 1984).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known for this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Myers, R.F. 2010. Cheilinus quinquecinctus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187458A8540938. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T187458A8540938.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|