Halichoeres argus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Halichoeres argus
Species Authority: (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Argus wrasse, Peacock wrasse
Halichoeres fijiensis Herre, 1935
Halichoeres fijiensis Herre, 1935
Halichoeres leparensis (Bleeker, 1852)
Halichoeres leparensis (Bleeker, 1852)
Julis leparensis Bleeker, 1852
Julis leparensis Bleeker, 1852
Julis polyophthalmus Bleeker, 1852
Julis polyophthalmus Bleeker, 1852
Labrus argus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Labrus argus Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Choat, J.H.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
This species is widespread and common. There are no known threats. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Indo-Pacific from Sri Lanka and the Andaman Sea (R Myers pers. comm. 2009) east to Tonga including the Indo-Malay Archipelago, north to Ryuku Islands and south as far as Queensland in Australia.
Countries occurrence:
Australia; Cambodia; Fiji; India; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Tonga; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 10
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no available data on the population of this species. It is one of a number of small abundant reef associated wrasses in this genus.

In Pangkor Island, Malaysia, a mean density of 1.33 individuals from three 100m X 2m transects was recorded in underwater fish visual surveys (Y. Yusuf unpublished data).

On the east coast of Peninsular Malaysia, a mean density of 1.35 individuals from twenty 50m X 5m transects was recorded in underwater fish visual surveys (Yusuf et al. 2002).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits shallow coastal reefs and seagrass beds in shallow waters from 1-10 m (Kuiter 2002).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade but is considered to be a minor element to the trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures in place but probably occurs in some MPAs within its distribution.

Citation: Choat, J.H. 2010. Halichoeres argus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187451A8539062. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided