Map_thumbnail_large_font

Wetmorella tanakai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Wetmorella tanakai Randall & Kuiter, 2007
Common Name(s):
English Pigmy possum wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-03
Assessor(s): Bertoncini, A.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is newly described and is only known from three specimens. It is recommended to collect more information on the population status and distibution. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from the Philippines to Flores Island, Indonesia, in reef bottoms up to 21 meters depth (Randall and Kuiter 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Philippines
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):30
Upper depth limit (metres):21
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species. It was recently described, from three specimens (35.7 to 42.0 mm in standard length). Wetmorella tanakai was collected from a coral reef from a depth of 21 m off the Indonesian island of Flores, and also from the aquarium trade from southern Sulawesi. It is also known from a photograph of a Philippine fish.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in shallow waters around reef areas.

It is distinguished from the two other species of Wetmorella, W. albofasciata and W. nigropinnata, by having a narrow oblique white bar behind the eye and two parallel, narrow, white bars in the middle of the body that are slightly oblique. Wetmorella albofasciata has two narrow white bars on the body, but they converge as they pass ventrally. Wetmorella nigropinnata has two white bars on the body only as juveniles and subadults, but the bars are broad and slightly oblique in the other direction. Wetmorella tanakai also has a longer head, longer snout, and narrower interorbital space.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the ornamental aquarium fish trade (southern Sulawesi).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in marine reserves in parts of its range (i.e. Sulu-Sulawesi Marine Ecoregion (SSME), shelters Bunaken National Park, Gorontalo MPA, Berau MPA and Sangire Talaud).

It is recommended to collect more information on the population status and distibution.

Citation: Bertoncini, A. 2010. Wetmorella tanakai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187449A8538374. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided