Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tautogolabrus adspersus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Tautogolabrus adspersus
Species Authority: (Walbaum, 1792)
Common Name(s):
English Blue perch, Chogset, Conner, Cunner, Perch, Sea perch
French Limbert achigan, Tanche-tautogue
Synonym(s):
Labrus adspersus Walbaum, 1792
Labrus adspersus Walbaum, 1792
Tautogolabrus brandaonis (Steindachner, 1867)
Tautogolabrus brandaonis (Steindachner, 1867)
Taxonomic Notes: Tautogolabrus brandaonis is a synonym of T. adspersus. The record from Brazil is erroneous (P. Parenti pers. Comm. In Eschmeyer 2007, R. Moura pers. comm. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-07-12
Assessor(s): Choat, J.H.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is an abundant small coastal labrid. It was exploited for food early last century but is now subject to mainly recreational fishery. The fishery is not percieved as a major threat. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species found in the Atlantic coast of North America and the offshore banks, from Conception Bay, east coast of Newfoundland, and the western and southern parts of the Gulf of St. Lawrence, southward to New Jersey, and occasionally as far as the mouth of Chesapeake Bay.
Countries:
Native:
Canada; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown. Total recreational harvest in 2003/2004 from US wide recreational fishery record 60 metric tones comprising 161,000 individuals (US Marine Recreational Fisheries 2004).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A common inshore small labrid that inhabit rocky areas and around pilings, seawalls and wharves. It is found to a depth of 120 m but most abundant in shallow water to 20 m. It usually occurs in schools or small groups. It achieves a maximum size of 1.1 kg and 38 cm. Maximum age six to seven years (Serchuk and Cole 1974).

It spawns chiefly from late spring through early summer. The eggs are buoyant, transparent, 0.75 to 0.85 mm. in diameter, and they do not have an oil globule. Incubation occupies about 40 hours at temperatures of 70° to 72°, but it is probable that about three days are required for hatching in the cooler waters of the Gulf of Maine (55° to 65°).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species was previously heavily fished for food. It is now largely a recreational fishery. Total recreational harvest in 2003/2004 from US wide recreational fishery record 60 metric tones comprising 161,000 individuals (US Marine Recreational Fisheries 2004). The majority were caught by shore based recreational fishers.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Recreational fishing by line is a minor threat. Historically dating back to the late 1800's large catches were recorded for commercial purposes for food (US Marine Recreational Fisheries 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no size or bag limits. This species is monitored in five NE state recreational fishery surveys. Research is needed on the population numbers and range, biology and ecology and the habitat status of the species.

Citation: Choat, J.H. 2010. Tautogolabrus adspersus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided