Map_thumbnail_large_font

Halichoeres margaritaceus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Halichoeres margaritaceus
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Pearl-spotted wrasse, Pearly wrasse, Pink-belly wrasse, Reef-flat wrasse, Weedy surge wrasse
Synonym(s):
Halichoeres daedalma Jordan & Seale, 1906
Halichoeres daedalma Jordan & Seale, 1906
Halichoeres margariaceus (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres margariaceus (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres margaritaceous (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres margaritaceous (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres nafae Tanaka, 1908
Halichoeres nafae Tanaka, 1908
Julis harloffii Bleeker, 1847
Julis harloffii Bleeker, 1847
Julis margaritaceus Valenciennes, 1839
Julis margaritaceus Valenciennes, 1839
Julis poecila Lay & Bennett, 1839
Julis poecila Lay & Bennett, 1839
Platyglossus equinus De Vis, 1885
Platyglossus equinus De Vis, 1885
Platyglossus opercularis Günther, 1862
Platyglossus opercularis Günther, 1862

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-12
Assessor(s): Rocha, L. & Craig, M.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Indo-Pacific and is common. There are no major threats known to this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in the Indo-Pacific, from Cocos-Keeling Islands in the eastern Indian Ocean to the Line and Tuamoto islands, north to southern Japan, south to New South Wales and Lord Howe Island.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Cambodia; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. However, it is very common throughout its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is reef associated from 1-15 m. It inhabits shallow reefs and rocky shores, and is commonly found in seagrass areas exposed to surge and rubble. It feeds on benthic crustaceans, mollusks, polychaetes, forams, fishes, and fish eggs (Myers 1991). It is one of several similar species that have near identical juvenile and female stages (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Rocha, L. & Craig, M. 2010. Halichoeres margaritaceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided