Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirrhilabrus condei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus condei
Species Authority: Allen & Randall, 1996
Common Name(s):
English Conde's fairy wrasse, Conde's wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Rocha, L.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is common throughout its range. Even though this species is commercialized in the aquarium trade, it is not commonly traded and does not reach a very high value. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found only in Papua New Guinea and the northern Great Barrier Reef.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common on slopes of rubble bottom. Currently, population size or trends have not been assessed. This species is not present in FAO global production estimates.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on reef and rubble from 5-70 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. It is exploited in the aquarium trade, although it is not commonly traded.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures for this species. This species range overlaps several marine protected areas within its distribution.

Citation: Rocha, L. 2010. Cirrhilabrus condei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided