Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteropus nitendiensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Pteropus nitendiensis
Species Authority: Sanborn, 1930
Common Name(s):
English Temotu Flying Fox
Spanish Zorro Volador De La Isla Ndeni
Synonym(s):
Pteropus sanctacrucis Troughton, 1930
Taxonomic Notes: Pteropus santacrucis is a synonym of this species (Flannery 1995, Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Hamilton, S. & James, R.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations (essentially one location were it to be struck by a cyclone), and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in Nendö and Tömotu Neo. Hunting is also likely to be a threat to this species.
History:
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the islands of Nendö and Tömotu Neo in the southern Solomon Islands (Leary and Aujare 1994; Flannery 1995). It has one of the most restricted ranges of Pteropus in the Solomon Islands (Leary and Aujare 1994); the range size is about 600 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Solomon Islands
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common (Leary and Aujare 1994).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It roosts singularly and in small groups, but also occasionally in larger groups (sometimes up to 100 or 200 individuals). This species roosts on small islands and mangrove areas, and it forages in primary forest, secondary forest, and gardens (where it is commonly captured). The diet of this species consists of mangrove flowers (Bruguiera gymnorrhiza) and fruits (Leary and Aujare 1994).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Garden expansion (subsistence agriculture) is likely to limit the availability of roosting sites. Some degree of hunting is likely to be a threat. The species is vulnerable to population decline due to stochastic events (particularly cyclones).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Citation: Leary, T., Hamilton, S. & James, R. 2008. Pteropus nitendiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided